2020 Results

Young Musician of the Year - Angel Pareja-Francisco

The Eileen Bass Trophy  - Danielle Nutter

Class 1 Piano Solo – School Year 3 & under - Yuhan Feng

Class 2 Piano Solo – School Year 4 & under - Alex Yu

Class 3 Piano Solo – School Year 5 & under - Alex Yu

Class 4 Piano Solo – School Year 6 & under - Alex Yu

Class 5 Piano Solo – School Year 8 & under - Yuxuan Feng

Class 6 Piano Solo – School Year 10 & under - Sophia Membery

Class 7 Piano Solo – School Year 12 & under - Holly Baker

Class 8 Piano Solo Sonatina – School Year 9 & under - Leon Zhuang

Class 9 Piano Recital – School Year 11 & under - Patrick Hideomi Townsend

Class 10 Piano Solo – open - Grace Turner

Class 11 Piano Solo – Music Theatre & Film - Rishi Ramesh

Class 12 Piano Solo – Sonata - Danielle Nutter

Class 13 Piano Solo – Chopin - Danielle Nutter

Class 14 Piano Solo – 20th or 21st Century - Grace Turner

Class 15 Piano Recital – open  - Stefan Weidner

Class 16 Piano Duet – School Year 6 & under - Yuhan & Yuxuan Feng

Class 17 Piano Duet – School Year 9 & under - Sophia & Claudia Membery

Class 19 Family Piano Duet – any ages - Rachel & Leon Zhuang

Class 20 String Solo – School Year 6 & under - Eleanor Hanson

Class 21 String Solo – School Year 9 & under - Lucy Hanson

Class 22 String Solo – School Year 11 & under - Edith Berryman

Class 23 String Solo – open - Edith Berryman

Class 25 Guitar Solo – School Year 11 & under - Rishi Ramesh

Class 26 Woodwind/Recorder Solo – School Year 6 & under - Hannah Tang

Class 27 Woodwind/Recorder Solo – School Year 9 & under - Hannah Tang

Class 28 Woodwind/Recorder Solo – School Year 11 & under - Lucy Glover

Class 29 Woodwind/Recorder Solo – open - Samuel Johnson

Class 30 Brass Solo – School Year 6 & under - Bethany Stephenson

Class 32 Brass Solo – School Year 11 & under - Ainslee Farrar

Class 33 Trumpet/Cornet Solo Slow Melody – School Year 11 & under - Ainslee Farrar

Class 34 Brass Solo – open - Ainslee Farrar

Class 35 Solo Instrumentalists’ Challenge - Grace Turner

Class 37 Young Jazz Soloist – 19 years & under - Lucy Hanson

Class 38 Small Instrumental Ensemble– School Year 11 & under - Hanson Tat String Quartet

Class 39 Small Instrumental Ensemble– all ages - Bootham School Senior Flute Ensemble

Class 43 Ukulele Group– all ages - Friends of Beaumont Park

Class 45 Girls Solo – School Year 5 & under - Lily Allison

Class 46 Girls Solo – School Years 6 & 7 - Emily Richmond

Class 47 Girls Solo – School Years 8 & 9 - Madeleine North

Class 48 Boys Solo – unbroken voice - Toby Kershaw

Class 49 Junior Singers’ Challenge - Madeleine North

Class 50 Girls Solo – School Years 10 & 11 - Iris Pinder

Class 51 Girls Solo – School Year 12 & 13 - Alison Page

Class 53 Young Singers’ English Song – School Year 13 & under - Alexandra Wilkinson

Class 54 The Huddersfield Choral Society Rose Bowl for Young Singers –

Class 55 Music Theatre – School Year 5 & under - Lillian Hewardine

Class 56 Music Theatre – School Years 6 & 7 - Freya Scott

Class 57 Music Theatre – School Year 8 - Madeleine North

Class 58 Music Theatre – School Year 9 - Lilly Beckett

Class 59 Music Theatre – School Years 10 - Amy Symonds

Class 60 Music Theatre – School Years 11 - Harkiran Banga

Class 61 Music Theatre– School Years 12 & 13 - Ophelia Ormerod

Class 62 The Magic of Walt Disney– School Year 4 & under - Luca Bentley

Class 63 The Magic of Walt Disney– School Year 5 - Theah Atkin

Class 64 The Magic of Walt Disney– School Year 6 - Evie Owen

Class 65 The Magic of Walt Disney– School Year 7 - Kaitlyn Swift

Class 66 The Magic of Walt Disney– School Years 8 & 9 - Madeleine North

Class 67 The Magic of Walt Disney– School Years 10 & 11 - Reece Garea-Jennings

Class 68 The Magic of Walt Disney– School Years 12 & 13 - Daisy Cameron

Class 69 The Magic of Walt Disney– 18 years & over - Isabelle Goodall-Munroe

Class 70 Pop Ballad –  age between 14 & 17 inclusive - Olivia Fairbank

Class 71 Pop Ballad –  age 18 years & over - Alexandra Goodall-Munroe

Class 72 Unaccompanied Folk Song– School Year 11 & under - Madeleine North

Class 73 Young Singers’ Vocal Recital – age between 16 & 20 inclusive - Colin Shires

Class 74 Oratorio or Sacred Work Solo – age 17 years & over - Bethany Haigh

Class 75 Operatic Solo – age 17 years & over - Victoria Goulden

Class 76 British Composer Solo – age 17 years & over - Richard Buxton

Class 77 French Mélodie or German Lieder – age 17 years & over - Bethany Haigh

Class 78 The Rose Bowl Challenge - Bethany Haigh

Class 79 Vocal Duet – age 17 years & over - Jennifer Dowdell & Sylvia Sowray

Class 80 Music Theatre– 17 years & over - Amelia Elgie

Class 81 Light Opera – age 17 years & over - Richard Buxton

Class 82 Vocal Recital – age 21 years & over - Claire Helm

The Arthur Rooke Trophy for the most memorable performance by a Junior/Young Choir - Halifax Young Singers Girls

Class 83 Singing, Playing, Moving & Performing – School Year 6 & under - Lindley Junior School Musicals Group

Class 85 Junior Choir Hymns or Sacred Songs – School Year 6 & under - Wakefield Girls High School –  Mulberry Singers

Class 86 Junior Choir – School Year 6 & under - Lindley Sings

Class 87 Junior Choir Festive Songs  – School Year 6 & under  - Lindley Junior School Choir

Class 88 Junior Choir – School Year 6 & under - Hymers College Junior School Choir

Class 89 Young People’s Choir – School Year 11 & under - Huddersfield Choral Youth Choir

Class 90 Young People’s Choir – School Year 9 & under - Lindley Junior School Choir

Class 91 Young People’s Choir – 21 years & under - Halifax Young Singers Girls

Huddersfield Centenary Trophy - Peterborough Voices

Class 92 Adult Choir – Festive - Cor Bach

Class 93 Adult Choir - The Accidentals

Class 94 Small Choir – up to 20 voices - The Accidentals

Class 95 Ladies Choir – 21 voices & over - Peterborough Voices

Class 96 Male Voice Choir – 21 voices & over - Peterborough Male Voice Choir

Class 97 Mixed Voice Choir – 21 voices & over - Lindley Community Choir

Class 98 Choir Programme - Peterborough Voices

Class 99 Choir Prize Winners’ Challenge - Peterborough Voices

Andrea Hampshire Trophy - Sarah Carr

Class 101 Verse Speaking – School Year 4 & under - Emily Boocock

Class 102 Verse Speaking – School Year 6 & under - Sarah Carr

Class 103 Verse Speaking – School Year 9 & under - Scarlett Farr

Class 104 Humorous Verse Speaking – School Year 4 & under - Abigail Preece

Class 105 Humorous Verse Speaking – School Year 6 & under - Henry Preece

Class 107 Prepared Reading – School Year 4 & under - Abigail Preece

Class 108 Prepared Reading – School Years 6 & under - Sarah Carr

Class 109 Prepared Reading – School Years 9 & under - Annabelle Amiss

Class 110 Sight Reading – School Year 6 & under - Sarah Carr

Class 111 Bible Reading – School Year 6 & under - Melody Hwang

Class 113 Story Telling – School Year 9 & under - Annabelle Amiss

Class 115 Drama Solo – School Year 6 & under - Sarah Carr

Class 116 Dramatic Solo – School Year 9 and under - Jenna Hemingway

Class 117 Dramatic Solo – School Year 11 and under - Isabel Hudson

Class 118 Dramatic Solo Shakespeare – School Year 11 & under - Reece Garea-Jennings

Class 130 Bible Reading – open - Hilary Pollard

Class 131 Prepared Reading – open - Grace Garner

Class 132 Prepared Poetry Reading – open - Richard Barter

Class 133 Sight Reading – open - Hilary Pollard

Class 134 Storytelling – open - Richard Barter

Class 135 Dramatic Solo – open - Richard Barter

Class 136 Dramatic Solo – Shakespeare  - open - David Cullis

Class 138 Dialect Speaking – open - Christine Goodwin

Class 139 Prose Writing – open to all ages - Richard Barter

Class 140 Poetry Writing – open to all ages - Richard Barter

Class 141 Dialect Prose Writing – open to all ages - Edwina Ledgard

Class 142 Dialect Poetry Writing – open to all ages - Carol Waters

 

NEW