The Festival

What's On?

The 2019 Festival

Sunday 3 February
All day Sing Hallelujah
Wednesday 13 February
am Reach for the Stars “The Galaxy”
pm Music for the Brain – Tea Dance
Thursday 14 February
All Day  “Festival Disney Music”
Friday 15 February – Concert Hall
9.30am Class 76 Singing, performing etc
9.40am Class 78 Junior choir hymns or sacred
  Song Yr 6 & under
10.30am Class 79 Junior choir Y6 & under – new
10.50am Class 80 Junior choir Y6 & under
11.40pm Class 82 Young choir Y9 & under
6.30pm Class 83 Young People’s choir
Saturday 16 February – Concert Hall
9.30am Class 49 Girls Solo Y10 - 11
10.40am Class 50 Girls Solo Y12 - 13
11.10am Class 51 Young Men Solo Y13 & under
11.30am Class 52 English Song Y13 & under
12 noon Class 53 Rose Bowl
2.00pm Class 56 Music Theatre Y8 - 9
3.10pm Class 57 Music Theatre Y10 - 11
6.30pm Class 65 Pop Ballad
Saturday 16 February – Reception Room
9.30am Class 44 Girls Solo Y5 & under
10.00am Class 45 Girls Solo Y6 - 7
11.00am Class 46 Girls Solo Y8 - 9
11.30am Class 47 Boys Solo
11.35am Class 48 Junior Singers’ Challenge
2.00pm Class 54 Music Theatre Y5 & under
2.50pm Class 55 Music Theatre Y6 & 7
6.30pm Class 66 Folk song Y11 & under
6.50pm Class 58 Music Theatre Y12 - 13
8.10pm Class 63 Walt Disney Y12 - 13
8.50pm Class 64 Walt Disney age 17+
Saturday 16 February – Old Courtroom
9.30am Class 73 Music Theatre age 17+
10.30am Class 74 Light Opera age 17+
11.10am Class 75 Vocal Recital age 21+
2.00pm Class 67 Young Singers’ Recital
2.40pm Class 69 Operatic Solo
4.20pm Class 71 French Mélodie/German Lieder
6.30pm Class 68 Oratorio or Sacred Work Solo
7.40pm Class 70 British Composer Solo
8.55pm Class 72 Rose Bowl Challenge (68-71)

Sunday 17 February – Concert Hall
10.00am Class 60 Walt Disney Y6 - 7
12 noon Class 61 Walt Disney Y8 - 9
2.00pm Kirklees Young Musician Contest
Sunday 17 February – Reception Room
10.00am Class 59 Walt Disney Y5 & under
11.10am Class 62 Walt Disney Y10 - 11
Monday 18 February – Concert Hall
9.30am Class 5 Piano Solo Y8 & under
10.30am Class 6 Piano Solo Y10 & under
11.20am Class 7 Piano Solo Y12 & under
2.00pm Class 119 Dramatic Solo Y6 & under
2.00pm Class 120 Dramatic Solo Y9 & under
2.00pm Class 121 Dramatic Solo Y11 & under
2.00pm Class 123 Shakespeare Y11 & under
2.00pm Class 126 Duologue Y9 & under
2.00pm Class 127 Duologue Y11 & under
6.00pm Class 10 Piano open
6.50pm Class 11 Theatre film open
7.15pm Class 12 Sonata open
8.10pm Class 13 Chopin open
9.05pm Class 14 20th & 21st century open
Monday 18 February – Reception Room
9.30am Class 101 Verse speaking Y4 & under
9.30am Class 102 Verse speaking Y6 & under
9.30am Class 103 Verse speaking Y9 & under
9.30am Class 104 Humorous verse Y4 & under
9.30am Class 105 Humorous verse Y6 & under
10.40am Class 107 Bible Reading Y6 & under
10.40am Class 109 Prepared read Y4 & under
10.40am Class 110 Prepared read Y6 & under
10.40am Class 111 Prepared read Y9 & under
10.40am Class 113 Sight Reading Y6 & under
2.00pm Class 1 Piano Solo Y3 & under
2.40pm Class 2 Piano Solo Y4 & under
3.45pm Class 3 Piano Solo Y5 & under
4.15pm Class 4 Piano Solo Y6 & under
Tuesday 19 February – Concert Hall
9.30am Class 8 Sonatina Solo Y9 & under
10.00am Class 9 Piano Recital Y11 & under
2.00pm Class 15 Piano Duet Y6 & under
2.30pm Class 16 Piano Duet Y9 & under
2.50pm Class 17 Piano Duet open
3.10pm Class 18 Family Duet any age

Tuesday 19 February – Reception Room
9.30am Class 108 Bible Reading open
9.30am Class 112 Prepared Reading open
9.30am Class 114 Sight Reading open
9.30am Class 118 Storytelling open
9.30am Class 122 Dramatic Solo open
9.30am Class 124 Shakespeare Solo open
9.30am Class 131 Dialect Speaking
9.30am Class 132 Dialect Prose Writing
9.30am Class 133 Dialect Poetry Writing
Wednesday 20 February – No Session
Thursday 21 February – Concert Hall

9.30am Class 19 String Y6 & under
9.30am Class 20 String Y9 & under
9.30am Class 21 String Y11 & under
9.30am Class 22 String open
9.30am Class 23 Guitar Y6 & under
9.30am Class 24 Guitar Y11 & under
10.30am Class 30 Brass Solo Y9 & under
10.30am Class 31 Brass Solo Y11 & under
10.30am Class 32 Trumpet/Cornet Solo
10.30am Class 33 Brass open
10.30am Class 35 Two Instruments
2.00pm Class 25 Woodwind Y6 & under
2.00pm Class 26 Woodwind Y9 & under
2.00pm Class 27 Woodwind Y11 & under
2.00pm Class 28 Woodwind open
3.10pm Class 34 Solo Instrumentalists’ Challenge
6.30pm Class 37 Small Ensemble Y6 & under
6.30pm Class 38 Small Instrumental Ensemble
6.30pm Class 42 Ukelele Group open
Friday 22 February – No Session
Saturday 23 February – Concert Hall
9.30am Class 84 Adult Choirs – Christmas/Festive
10.30am Class 85 Adult Choirs
11.15am Class 86 Small Choirs
11.25am Class 87 Ladies Choirs
2.00pm Class 88 Male Voice Choirs
2.45pm Class 89 Mixed Voice Choirs
3.15pm Class 90 Choir Programme
7.00pm Class 91 Choir Challenge
The Last Night of the Festival Concert

 

 

    

NEW