The Festival

What's On?

The 2018 Festival

Sunday 4 February
All day Opera for All
Wednesday 14 February
Morning Special Needs
6.30pm Class 38 Small Instrumental Ensemble
8.00pm Class 42 Ukelele Group open
Thursday 15 February
Morning  “The Mighty Sky”
Friday 16 February – Concert Hall
9.30am Class 76 Singing,performing etc
9.45am Class 77 non-competitive choir
 Yr 6 & under
10.25am Class 78 Junior choir hymns or sacred
  Song Yr 6 & under
11.20am Class 79 Junior choir Y6 & under
1.30pm Class 80 Young choir Y9 & under
6.00pm Class 81 Young People’s choir
Saturday 17 February – Concert Hall
9.30am Class 68 Oratorio
11.10am Class 70 British Composer
1.30pm Class 69 Operatic
3.35pm Class 71 French Mélodie/German Lieder
6.00pm Class 72 Rose Bowl Challenge (68-71)
6.25pm Class 65 Pop Ballad
8.05pm Class 75 Vocal Recital age 21+
Saturday 17 February – Reception Room
9.30am Class 44 Girls Solo Y5 & under
10.15am Class 45 Girls Solo Y6 - 7
11.00am Class 46 Girls Solo Y8 - 9
11.50am Class 47 Boys Solo
12.15am Class 48 Junior Singers’ Challenge
1.30pm Class 49 Girls Solo Y10 - 11
2.15pm Class 50 Girls Solo Y12 - 13
3.10pm Class 51 Young Men Solo Y13 & under
3.50pm Class 52 English Song Y13 & under
4.10pm Class 53 Rose Bowl (classes 55-58)
6.00pm Class 66 Folk song Y11 & under
6.40pm Class 63 Walt Disney Y12 - 13
7.20pm Class 64 Walt Disney age 17+
Saturday 17 February – Old Courtroom
6.00pm Class 58 Music Theatre Y12 - 13
Sunday 18 February – Concert Hall
10.00am Class 73 Music Theatre age 17+
10.50am Class 74 Light Opera age 17+
11.40am Class 67 Young Singers’ Recital
2.00pm Kirklees Young Musician Contest
Sunday 18 February – Reception Room
10.00am Class 55 Junior Music Theatre Y6 - 7
11.30am Class 57 Junior Music Theatre Y10 - 11
2.00pm Class 61 Walt Disney Y8 - 9
3.50pm Class 62 Walt Disney Y10 - 11
Sunday 18 February – Old Courtroom
10.00am Class 54 Junior Music Theatre Y5 & under
11.00am Class 56 Junior Music Theatre Y8 - 9
2.00pm Class 59 Walt Disney Y5 & under
3.30pm Class 60 Walt Disney Y6 - 7
Monday 19 February – Concert Hall
9.30am Class 1 Piano Solo Y3 & under
10.10am Class 2 Piano Solo Y4 & under
11.10am Class 3 Piano Solo Y5 & under
11.55am Class 4 Piano Solo Y6 & under
1.30pm Class 5 Piano Solo Y8 & under
2.10pm Class 6 Piano Solo Y10 & under
2.40pm Class 7 Piano Solo Y12 & under
3.30pm Class 8 Sonatina Solo Y9 & under
6.00pm Class 10 Piano open
6.50pm Class 11 Theatre film open
7.30pm Class 12 Sonata open
8.20pm Class 13 Chopin open
8.50pm Class 14 20th & 21st century open
Monday 19 February – Reception Room
9.30am Class 101 Verse speaking Y4 & under
10.10am Class 102 Verse speaking Y6 & under
10.40am Class 103 Verse speaking Y9 & under
10.40am Class 104 Humorous verse Y4 & under
11.20am Class 105 Humorous verse Y6 & under
12 noon Class 106 Humorous verse Y9 & under
1.30pm Class 107 Bible Reading Y6 & under
2.00pm Class 109 Prepared read Y4 & under
2.20pm Class 110 Prepared read Y6 & under
3.00pm Class 111 Prepared read Y9 & under
3.40pm Class 113 Sight Reading Y6 & under
3.40pm Class 115 Storytelling Y6 & under
3.40pm Class 116 Storytelling Y7 - 9
Tuesday 20 February – Concert Hall
9.30am Class 15 Piano Duet Y6 & under
9.30am Class 16 Piano Duet Y9 & under
9.50am Class 17 Piano Duet open
10.05am Class 18 Family Duet any age
11.05am Class 9 Piano Recital Y11 & under
Tuesday 20 February – Reception Room
9.30am Class 119 Dramatic Solo Y6 & under
10.20am Class 120 Dramatic Solo Y11 & under
11.10am Class 108 Bible Reading open
11.30am Class 112 Prepared Reading open
11.55am Class 114 Sight Reading open
1.30pm Class 118 Storytelling open
1.40pm Class 121 Dramatic Solo open
2.00pm Class 122 Dialect Speaking
3.10pm Class 123 Dialect Prose Writing
3.10pm Class 1224 Dialect Poetry Writing
Friday 23 February – Concert Hall
9.30am Class 19 String Y6 & under
9.30am Class 20 String Y9 & under
9.30am Class 21 String Y11 & under
11.00am Class 22 String open
11.30am Class 23 Guitar Y6 & under
11.30am Class 24 Guitar Y11 & under
12 noon Class 25 Woodwind Y6 & under
12 noon Class 26 Woodwind Y9 & under
1.30pm Class 27 Woodwind Y11 & under
2.20pm Class 28 Woodwind open
3.30pm Class 30 Brass Solo Y9 & under
3.30pm Class 31 Brass Solo Y11 & under
3.30pm Class 32 Trumpet/Cornet Solo
6.00pm Class 33 Brass open
6.50pm Class 35 Two Instruments
6.50pm Class 36 Young Jazz Solo
7.15pm Class 34 Solo Instrumentalists’ Challenge
Saturday 24 February – Concert Hall
9.15am Class 82 Adult Choirs
10.25am Class 84 Ladies Choirs
12 noon Class 86 Mixed Voice Choirs
1.45pm Class 83 Small Choirs
2.15pm Class 85 Male Voice Choirs
2.45pm Class 87 Choir Programme
7.00pm The Last Night Concert
Class 88 The Choir Challenge
 

    

NEW