2017 Results

2017 Results in order of performance

Class

Winner

Small instrumental Ensemble - all ages The Mistral Trio
Ukulele Group - open Friends of Beaumont Park Ukuleles
Junior Choir - Hymns or Sacred Songs - School Year 6 & under Lindley Junior School Choir
Junior Choir - School Year 6 & under Lindley Junior School Choir
Young People's Choir - School Year 9 & under Rastrick High School Junior Choir
Young People's Choir - age 19 & under Rastrick High School Choir
The Arthur Rooke Trophy Halifax Young Singers
Oratorio or Sacred Work Solo Louise Dickinson
Operatic Solo Louise Dickinson
British Composer Solo Rebecca Parr
French Mélodie Richard Buxton
German Lieder Louise Dickinson
Junior Music Theatre - School Year 5 & under Kaitlyn Swift
The Magic of Walt Disney - School Years 10, 11 & 12 Lucy Crossley
Unaccompanied Folk Song - School Year 11 & under Jamilla Petrie-Shah
The Magic of Walt Disney - adult Rebecca Parr
Young Singers' Vocal Recital Catie Sambrook
The Rose Bowl Challenge Louise Dickinson
Junior Music Theatre - School Years 10 & 11 Amelia Elgie
Junior Music Theatre - School Years 12 & 13 Charlotte Reason
Junior Music Theatre - School Years 6 & 7 Samuel Fitzsimons
The Magic of Walt Disney - School Year 6 & under Daisy Wade
Music Theatre - adult Zoe Cooke
Light Opera Solo - adult Victoria Goulden
Vocal Solo - age fifty and over Richard Buxton
Vocal Recital - age 21 & over Richard Buxton
Pop Ballad - ages 14-21 Isabelle Hinchcliffe
Girls Solo - School Years 10 & 11 Alice Lambert
Girls Solo - School Years 12 & 13 Catie Sambrook
Young Men's Solo - School Year 13 & under George Jenkins
Young Singers' English Song - School Year 13 & under Catie Sambrook
The Huddersfield Choral Society Rose Bowl for Young Singers George Jenkins
Louise Hinchliffe Trophy Colin Shires
Girls Solo - School Year 5 & under Madeleine North
Girls Solo - School Years 6 & 7 Emma Nelson
Girls Solo - School Years 8 & 9 Saskia Kirk
Boys Solo - Unbroken Voice James Fitzsimons
Junior Singers' Challenge James Fitzsimons
Andrea Hampshire Trophy Kaitlyn Swift
Junior Music Theatre - School Years 8 & 9 Alexandra Wilkinson
The Magic of Walt Disney - School Years 7, 8 & 9 Ellie Haigh
Verse Speaking - School Year 4 & under Teegan Harrison
Verse Speaking - School Year 6 & under Scarlett Farr
Verse Speaking - School Year 9 & under Grace Garner
Scholes Trophy Scarlett Farr
Bible Reading - School Year 6 & under Ellen Hewitt
Prepared Reading - School Year 4 & under Sarah Carr
Prepared Reading - School Year 6 & under Avani Olak
Prepared Reading - School Year 9 & under Grace Garner
Sight Reading - School Year 6 & under Emma Nelson
Public Speaking - School Year 6 & under Mason Vila
Write and Recite own poem - School Year 6 & under Dominic Vila
Bible Reading - open Hilary Pollard
Prepared Reading - adult Hilary Pollard
Dialect Speaking - open Carol Walker
Dialect Poetry Writing - open Christine Goodwin
Sight Reading - open Kate Garner
Dramatic Solo - School Year 6 & under Sarah Carr
Dramatic Solo - School Years 7-13 Amelia Elgie
Dramatic Monologue - School Year 6 & under Scarlett Farr
Dramatic Monologue - School Years 7-13 Melina Shillito
Woodwind Solo - School Year 6 & under Daniyal Awan
Woodwind Solo - School Year 9 & under Angela Wang
Woodwind Solo - School Year 11 & under Emily Watson
Woodwind Solo - open Daniel Lappin
Brass Solo - School Year 6 & under Elizabeth Chung
Brass Solo - School Year 9 & under Ainslee Farrar and Elizabeth Chung
Brass Solo - School Year 11 & under Ben Pritchard
Piano Solo - School Year 3 & under Hetty Marper
Piano Solo - School Year 4 & under Leon Zhuang
Piano Solo - School Year 5 & under Rishi Ramesh
Piano Solo - School Year 6 & under Jazmine Arelland
Piano Duet - School Year 6 & under Leon & Rachel Zhuang
Piano Solo - School Year 8 & under Tommy Sun
Piano Solo - School Year 10 & under Grace Turner
Piano Solo - School Year 12 & under Grace Turner
Piano Solo Sonatina - School Year 9 & under George Bristow
Piano Duet - School Year 9 & under Rachel & Leon Zhunag
Piano Solo - open Matthew Rhodes
Piano Solo Sonata - open Stephen Gott
Piano Solo Chopin - open Stephen Gott
Piano Solo 20th or 21st Century - open Angela Wang
String Solo - School Year 6 & under Edith Berryman
String Solo - School Year 9 & under Eve Forshaw
String Solo - School Year 11 & under Eve Forshaw
String Solo - open William Clark
Guitar Solo - School Year 6 & under Horatio Selka
Guitar Solo - School Year 11 & under Caspar Selka
Brass Solo - open Christopher Chung
Trumpet/Cornet Solo Slow Melody Christie Smith/Ainslee Farrar
Two Instruments or Instrument & Voice James Taylor
Solo Instrumentalists' Challenge Christopher Chung
Piano Duet - open Meredith Armstrong & Maria Winter
Family Piano Duet Kitty & Daisy Cameron
Piano Recital - School Year 11 & under Patrick Hideomi Townsend
David Cawthra Trophy Patrick Hideomi Townsend
Eileen Bass Trophy Jazmine Arelland
The Kirklees Young Musician of the Year Imogen Davey
Ladies Choir Honley Ladies Choir
Adult Choir Impromptu
Small Choir Impromptu
Male Voice Choir Peterborough MVC
Mixed Voice Choir Lindley Community Choir
Choir Programme Impromptu
Choir Prize Winners' Challenge Peterborough MVC
Huddersfield Centenary Trophy Lindley Community Choir
   
NEW